Welcome to Court Reporters Board of California

Frequently Asked Questions

Public Information

Licensing

Examination for Licensure

Enforcement/Complaints

Public Information

Is the licensee's address of record public information?
Yes. A licensee's address of record is public information pursuant to California Code of Regulations Title 16, Division 24, Article 1, Section 2405, Filing of Addresses, Section 8024.6 (b) of the Business and Professions Code, and the California Public Records Act.

Licensing

How do I renew my CSR license?
The renewal fee and renewal form must be mailed to the Board:
Court Reporters Board of California
2535 Capitol Oaks Drive, Suite 230
Sacramento, CA 95833
Please make checks payable to the Court Reporters Board.

If the Board receives your renewal fee without the renewal form, your check will be returned to you at your address of record.

What is the renewal fee?
Effective July 1, 2010, the renewal fee is $125.00. There is a 30-day grace period before you are charged a $62.50 delinquent fee. During the grace period your license will be in a delinquent status. If you represent yourself as a CSR or utilize your CSR number while in a delinquent status you could be issued a citation and fine of up to $2,500 per occurrence.

Is there an inactive status?
There is no inactive status. You can elect to remain in a delinquent status (ie, don't pay your renewal fee) for up to three years without the need to retake your examination. Business & Professions Code Section 8024.5 states, "A certificate which is not renewed within three years after its expiration may not be renewed, restored or reissued thereafter. The holder of the certificate shall return the expired certificate to the Board." This means that if your license is not renewed within three years during the delinquency period, you must take the entire CSR examination over again!

What are the requirements for mandatory continuing education for license renewal?
The Board has supported mandatory continuing education for several years. The most recent effort, SB671 (Price), was vetoed by the Governor on 9/30/11.

Do I need to notify the Board of an address or name change?
Yes. Business and Professions Code section 8024.6 states that you must notify the Board within 30 days of the change. The address change must be in writing, giving both the old and the new addresses. To submit a name change, you must mail in the name change form, along with legal documentation. Failure to notify the Board within 30 days of such change could also result in a citation and fine and a fee penalty.

Examination for Licensure

How do I obtain an application to take the CSR examination?
Applications are available on our web site. If you do not have access to a computer, or printer, you may either email your request to Kim.Kale@dca.ca.gov, or contact the Board at (877) 327-5272.

What is the cost to take the CSR examination?
There is a $40.00 application fee, which is one-time per three-year cycle. $25 per each separate portion of the examination.

Is fingerprinting required for licensure?
Yes. Business & Professions Code, Section 144 REQUIRES Boards within the Department of Consumer Affairs to obtain fingerprints from all applicants for licensure. Therefore, the Court Reporters Board (CRB) must have you obtain fingerprints, either Live Scan, or Fingerprint Cards. Out of State applicants will need to call the Board office at (877) 327-5272, or email Kim.Kale@dca.ca.gov, to request Fingerprint Cards and Exemption Form.

Enforcement/Complaints

Are complaints filed against a licensee public information?
No. Complaints are not public information. However, if a complaint results in a citation or enforcement action, the citation or enforcement action is public information.

Are Board citations and enforcement actions public information?
Yes. An enforcement action may result from the Board filing an accusation seeking to revoke or suspend a license or certificate.

How do I file a complaint against a licensee?
The Board has developed a standard complaint form to assist complainants in providing the minimum information required before the investigative process can begin. You can fill out and submit the form in the interactive version, or fill out and print the complaint form in PDF format, or call the board office in Sacramento at (916) 263-3660 to obtain a complaint form.

How do I file a complaint against the Board?
The Citizen Complaint Act of 1997 requires that we provide a method for use by California citizens to comment and/or file complaints about the Board. Follow the link from our Comments/Complaints page to fill out and submit the form in the interactive version, or fill out and print the complaint form in PDF format.

How can I know if there are any complaints against my CSR license?
If the Board determines it has jurisdiction, meaning the violation asserted in the complaint falls under a statute or regulation enforced by the Board, the licensee will be contacted as part of the investigation.  Complaints against licensees are not public records. However, if a complaint results in a citation or discipline against a licensee, the citation or discipline is public record.