Welcome to Court Reporters Board of California

Fingerprint Live Scan Instructions -- California Applicants

As of January 1, 1998, a new law (Business & Professions Code, Section 144) REQUIRES Boards within the Department of Consumer Affairs to obtain fingerprints from all applicants for licensure. Therefore, the Court Reporters Board (CRB) must have you obtain fingerprints from a live scan site in California.

All certified shorthand reporter applicants within California must go to a Fingerprint Live Scan site with a REQUEST FOR LIVE SCAN SERVICE form. This form may be printed from our web site at www.crb.ca.gov/applicants/livescan.pdf.

The cost of processing the fingerprints through the Department of Justice (DOJ) and the Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) is currently $49.00. Please submit the $49.00 processing fee along with the Fingerprint Scanning Fee to the Live Scan Operator. The SECOND COPY of the Request for Live Scan Service form must be enclosed with your completed application and mailed to the Court Reporters Board.

***Please refer to the FINGERPRINT LIVE SCAN INSTRUCTIONS.

Although qualified applicants will be allowed to take the licensure examination(s) and receive their results pending fingerprint clearance, a license will NOT be issued until it has been determined that the applicant has no criminal record, or that his or her criminal record does not pose a potential threat to the public. If you have a criminal record, do not call the CRB in advance about whether it will affect your ability to obtain a license. Each situation is different and the CRB must obtain arrest and court documents before making a decision.

Applicants must report any convictions or pleas of nolo contendere, even if the conviction has been expunged or dismissed under the provisions of Section 1203.4 of the Penal Code. Making a false statement on an application regarding a past conviction is cause for denial of a license, regardless of the nature of the crime or how long ago it occurred.

PLEASE ENCLOSE THE SECOND COPY OF THE REQUEST FOR LIVE SCAN SERVICE FORM WITH YOUR APPLICATION
FINGERPRINT LIVE SCAN INSTRUCTIONS
ORI:
A1223
 
TYPE OF APPLICATION
License
 
TYPE OF LICENSE
Court Reporters License
 
AGENCY ADDRESS SET CONTRIBUTING AGENCY
Court Reporters Board
2535 Capitol Oaks Drive, Suite 230
Sacramento, CA 95833
 
MAIL CODE
05632
 
CONTACT NAME
Kim Kale
 
CONTACT TELEPHONE NO.
(916) 263-3660
 
NAME OF APPLICANT
Your Last Name, First Name, Middle INITIAL
 
ALIAS
Any aliases, including maiden names, used in the past
 
DATE OF BIRTH
Date of Birth by month-day-year. Example: May 10, 1962 would be entered 5-10-62
 
SEX
Your sex, M=Male, F=Female
 
HEIGHT
Your height in feet and inches using a 3 digit code Example: 5 feet 9 inches would be entered as 509
 
WEIGHT
Your weight, in pounds
 
EYE COLOR
Your eye color. BLK=Black BLU=Blue BRO=Brown GRY=Gray GRN=Green HAZ=Hazel MAR=Maroon PNK=Pink
 
HAIR COLOR
Your hair color. BLK=Black BLU=Blue BRO=Brown GRY=Gray RED=Red SDY=Sandy WHI=White BAL=Bald
 
PLACE OF BIRTH
Your State of birth, if born in the United States; your Country of birth if born outside the United States
 
SOCIAL SECURITY NO.
Your Social Security Number
 
DRIVER'S LICENSE NO.
California Drivers License
 
MISC. NO.
If you do not have a California Drivers License, please list other forms of ID.
 
HOME ADDRESS
Your residence address
 
LEVEL OF SERVICE
In this block only check "Level of Service" DOJ, and FBI.
 

Fill in all of the boxes indicated above; do NOT fill in any other boxes.